United States v. De La Cruz ( 2016 )
[…] mandate.   Even so, the appellant's argument is foreclosed by a
    solid phalanx of case law.
    "Suppression of evidence is strong medicine, not to be
    dispensed casually."       United States v. Adams, 
    740 F.3d 40
    , 43 (1st
    Cir.), cert. denied, 
    134 S. Ct. 2739
    (2014). Normally, a violation
    of federal or state law triggers the exclusionary rule only if the
    evidence sought to be excluded "ar[ises] directly out of statutory
    violations that implicate[] important Fourth and Fifth Amendment
    2Along the same lines, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) provides
    that "[a] warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the
    designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the
    person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." For
    present purposes, the regulation adds nothing to the statutory
    proviso and, thus, we make no further reference to it.
    - 9 -
    interests."   Sanchez-Llamas v. Oregon, 
    548 U.S. 331
    , 348 (2006);
    see United States v. Caceres, 
    440 U.S. 741