Anversa v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. , 835 F.3d 167 ( 2016 )
[…] misconduct," 
    id. § 289b(b)(1);
    and to create a process for ORI
    itself    to    receive     allegations   of    and   reports   about      research
    misconduct, to carry out its own investigations as needed, and to
    take necessary remedial action, see 
    id. § 289b(c).
                          Relatedly,
    - 3 -
    Congress tasked the Secretary with fashioning regulations that
    would facilitate ORI's oversight of institutional compliance with
    the research misconduct regulations.         See 
    id. § 289b(d).
      Congress
    also authorized the Secretary to appoint ORI's director, who must
    "be experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research,
    and have experience in the conduct of investigations of research
    misconduct."   
    Id. § 289b(a)(2).
    The Secretary has responded to this statutory mandate by
    promulgating an elaborate regulatory mosaic.            In that mosaic,
    "research misconduct" is defined as "fabrication, falsification,