Anversa v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. , 835 F.3d 167 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence, of "a significant departure from accepted practices of
    the relevant research community" that is "committed intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly."     
    Id. § 93.104.
    These   standards    inform    a   protocol   which,    mirroring
    congressional intent, creates a two-level process for review of
    research misconduct allegations.        The first level occurs at the
    funded institution. An inquiry "is warranted" when the institution
    is made aware of "sufficiently credible and specific" allegations
    of research misconduct.       
    Id. § 93.307(a)(3).
           Such an inquiry
    comprises "an initial review of the evidence to determine whether
    to conduct an investigation."      
    Id. § 93.307(c).
         The institution
    - 4 -
    generally "must complete the inquiry within 60 calendar days of
    its    initiation   unless    circumstances      clearly     warrant   a   longer
    period," and it must document the reasons for any delays in
    completing the inquiry.       
    Id. § 93.307(g).
          The inquiry culminates
    in a written report — a report on which the target of the inquiry
    (the    respondent)   has    the    opportunity     to     comment.     See