Anversa v. Partners Healthcare System, Inc. , 835 F.3d 167 ( 2016 )
[…] See   
    id. § 93.307(e)-(f).
    If the inquiry finds a "reasonable basis for concluding"
    that some research misconduct involving federal funds has taken
    place, 
    id. § 93.307(d)(1),
    and that particularized allegations of
    research misconduct "may have substance," 
    id. § 93.307(d)(2),
    the
    institution must notify ORI of the inquiry results within 30 days,
    sending along a copy of the inquiry report, see 
    id. § 93.309(a).
    It must also give the respondent notice of the allegations that
    the investigation will explore.            See 
    id. § 93.310(c).
    From that point forward, the institution is obliged to
    conduct a "thorough and sufficiently documented" investigation,
    which "includes examination of all research records and evidence
    relevant to reaching a decision on the merits of the allegations."
    
    Id. § 93.310(e).
         The institution is expected to interview all
    relevant    witnesses,      see    
    id. § 93.310(g),
       and   to   "[p]ursue
    diligently all significant issues and leads discovered that are