Parkview Adventist Medical Center v. United States Ex Rel. Department of Health & Human Services , 842 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] Provider Agreement enforced the generally applicable framework of
    the Medicare statute and advanced a significant public policy
    - 16 -
    interest, the police and regulatory power exception applies, and
    the automatic stay does not bar the termination.
    We do not reach the other arguments raised by the
    government as to the stay's application.
    B.        Non-Discrimination Provision
    Parkview   also   argues   that   CMS's   termination     of   the
    Provider Agreement violates the "non-discrimination" provision in
    11 U.S.C. § 525(a), which states that:
    [A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or
    refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise,
    or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to,
    [or] discriminate with respect to such a grant against,
    . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this
    title.
    11   U.S.C.   § 525(a).     Parkview     argues   that,   because    CMS's
    termination letter "came only two days after Parkview filed its
    chapter 11 petition and expressly stated that CMS's termination of
    the Provider Agreement followed CMS's review of court filings in