United States v. Tavares , 843 F.3d 1 ( 2016 )
[…] Arrest subsection (1), rather than (2).     Tavares does not argue
    that the government should not have such an opportunity.     Here,
    importantly, the record was sufficient to sustain the government's
    position at the time of sentencing without any need to present
    Shepard documents, and we remand for reconsideration of that
    sentence only because the controlling law on the residual clause
    thereafter changed.   Under such circumstances, supplementation of
    the record for sentencing on remand is appropriate.
    2.   ABDW
    Chapter 265, § 15A(b) of Massachusetts General Laws sets
    forth the maximum term of incarceration and fine that may be
    imposed on a person "[w]ho[] commits an assault and battery upon
    another by means of a dangerous weapon."   Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265,
    § 15A(b).7 The substantive definition of ABDW, in turn, is supplied
    by case law applying the crime's common law definition.        See
    7 Tavares was convicted of ABDW in 2009. The relevant portion of
    the statutory language has not changed since then.