Rodriguez-Lopez v. Triple-S Vida, Inc. , 850 F.3d 14 ( 2017 )
[…] -19-
    This language, however, cannot be afforded the effect that Triple-S
    attributes to it.   It does not grant discretionary authority to
    named fiduciaries, does not include Triple-S as a named fiduciary
    under the Plan, and does not properly designate Triple-S as a
    delegate for a fiduciary with discretionary authority.     All this
    language does is state that those who operate the Plan -- plan
    fiduciaries -- have obligations under ERISA.      The inclusion of
    this statement in the SPD is even required by ERISA regulations.
    See 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-3(t)(1) (stating that SPDs must include
    "[t]he statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of
    the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the
    plan included in the model statement of paragraph (t)(2) of this
    section," which in turn includes the paragraph referenced by
    Triple-S under the header "Prudent Actions by Plan Fiduciaries").
    Thus, if this were enough to confer discretionary authority,
    decisions under all regulations-compliant plans would be subject