Kelley v. Fidelity Management Trust Co. , 829 F.3d 55 ( 2016 )
[…] enrichment, the insurer violated both the ERISA section 404(a)
    duty of loyalty and the 406(b) prohibition against self-dealing.
    Vander Luitgaren, 765 F.3d at 61-62; Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 51.
    Much as plaintiffs in this case acknowledge that, prior
    to a redemption, the cash is an asset of the mutual fund (not the
    plan), so too the beneficiaries in Merrimon conceded that, prior
    to the creation of an RAA, funds held in the insurer's general
    account were not plan assets.     See Merrimon, 758 F.3d at 56;
    Compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 1101
    (b)(1) ("In the case of a plan which
    invests in any security issued by a[ mutual fund], the assets of
    such plan . . . shall not . . . be deemed to include any assets of
    such [mutual fund]."), with 
    id.
     § 1101(b)(2) ("In the case of a
    plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer,
    the assets of such plan . . . shall not . . . be deemed to include
    any assets of such insurer."). And much as plaintiffs here contend
    - 14 -
    that, upon redemption, the cash becomes a plan asset, so too the
    beneficiaries there posited that, "when a death benefit . . . is
    redeemed by means of the establishment of an RAA, the RAA funds
    become plan assets."