Faria v. Harleysville Worcester Insurance Co. , 852 F.3d 87 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
     §§ 6(a)-
    (c).       Names are randomly drawn from the master jury wheel, and the
    4The parties' arguments are examined more completely and in
    greater detail in the analysis to come.
    5  Here, we examine the Jury Plan that was in effect in 2015,
    when the jury selection in this case took place.
    -7-
    individuals selected receive juror qualification forms.             Id. §§
    7(a), (b).
    The   qualification   forms     are   designed    to   screen
    prospective jurors to ensure that every juror summoned meets the
    requirements of § 1865(b)(5) of the JSSA, which, in pertinent part,
    explains that any person is qualified to serve on a jury unless he
    "has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has
    been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime
    punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil
    rights have not been restored."      Jury Plan, § 9(e).       In this way,
    the forms serve as a gate-keeping tool.
    The Jury Plan explains:
    A judicial officer, upon his or her own
    initiative or upon recommendation of the
    Clerk, or the Clerk under supervision of the