AES Puerto Rico, L.P. v. Trujillo-Panisse ( 2017 )
[…] municipalities' authority.                 We briefly describe each in turn, as
    pertinent to our analysis.
    A. Federal Law: RCRA
    Congress enacted RCRA, "a comprehensive environmental statute
    that governs the treatment, storage, and disposal of solid and
    hazardous waste," based, inter alia, on its finding that waste
    disposal       had     become         a   national     problem     requiring     federal
    involvement.         Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 
    516 U.S. 479
    , 483 (1996);
    see 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4); 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(2) (noting the
    "rising tide of scrap, discarded, and waste materials").                         Despite
    the perceived need for federal action, however, Congress affirmed
    in RCRA that "the collection and disposal of solid wastes should
    continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local
    agencies."           
    Id. § 6901(a)(4).
         Hence,    RCRA       anticipates    that
    federal, state, and local governments will work cooperatively to
    ensure the safe and environmentally appropriate management of