AES Puerto Rico, L.P. v. Trujillo-Panisse ( 2017 )
[…] has various beneficial uses, including as "structural fill" for
    building     construction       and    as     "subbase    material       in   road
    construction."      Agremax also has waste treatment applications; it
    can be used to solidify liquid waste, 4 or be placed each day on
    top of solid waste in a landfill -- a use known as "daily cover"
    -- to prevent the waste materials from spreading.                In the latter
    role, Agremax substitutes for soil and other natural materials.
    See 40 C.F.R. § 258.21(a) (stating that sanitary landfills "must
    cover disposed solid waste with six inches of earthen material at
    the end of each operating day, or at more frequent intervals if
    necessary,    to    control   disease       vectors,   fires,   odors,    blowing
    litter, and scavenging"); 
    id. § 258.21(b)
    (allowing the "Director
    of an approved State" to approve "[a]lternative materials" for
    daily cover).
    In September 2014, the EQB Board of Governors issued
    Resolution    No.    14-27-20    ("the       2014   Resolution")     authorizing