Maine Council of the Atlantic Salmon Federation v. National Marine Fisheries Service ( 2017 )
[…] the review that would be afforded on a district court action
    under the APA: that the reach of the court of appeals goes only
    as far as considering whether FERC was arbitrary or capricious
    in accepting the BiOps as recommended by the Fisheries Service,
    whereas in review under the APA the district court could examine
    the BiOps directly for arbitrariness or capriciousness on the
    part of the Fisheries Service in issuing them.                  The former, they
    say, is not an "adequate" counterpart of the latter.                         See 5
    U.S.C.   § 703    (providing      that   "[t]he   form    of     proceeding    for
    judicial    review    is    the   special     statutory    review     proceeding
    relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute,"
    so   long    as      that    specified        review   proceeding       is     not
    "inadequa[te]"); 
    id. § 704
    (authorizing judicial review of final
    agency action under the APA where there is "no other adequate
    remedy in a court").