Maine Council of the Atlantic Salmon Federation v. National Marine Fisheries Service ( 2017 )
[…] appeals from such FERC orders in the courts of appeals.2                           This
    appeal followed, as did the Appellants' filing for review of the
    FERC    orders    in    the   United   States     Court    of    Appeals     for    the
    District of Columbia.
    We agree with the district court that time and events
    have eliminated whatever claims of district court jurisdiction
    to review the BiOps the Appellants might have raised, whether
    sound or not, when this action was filed.                 So far as the appeal
    2   Section 825l(b) provides, in relevant part:
    Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved
    by an order issued by [FERC] in such proceeding may
    obtain a review of such order in the United States
    Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee
    or public utility to which the order relates is
    located or has its principal place of business, or in
    the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days
    after the order of [FERC] upon the application for
    rehearing, a written petition praying that the order
    of [FERC] be modified or set aside in whole or in
    part. . . . Upon the filing of such petition such
    court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing
    of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm,
    modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part.
    - 5 -
    concerns    the   BiOp   with      respect     to   the     Hydro-Kennebec      dam
    affecting Waterville, Winslow, and Benton, Maine, the action is
    moot by virtue of the terms of the BiOp itself, which expired on