Mountain Valley Property, Inc. v. Applied Risk Services, Inc. , 863 F.3d 90 ( 2017 )
[…] Under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, a state law reverse
    preempts federal law only if: (1) the federal statute
    does not specifically relate to the business of
    insurance; (2) the state law was enacted for the
    purpose of regulating the business of insurance; and
    (3) the federal statute operates to invalidate,
    impair, or supersede the state law.
    
    436 F.3d 490
    ,   493   (5th   Cir.    2006)    (internal   quotations   and
    citations omitted).
    business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates
    to the business of insurance."
    2  Section 25-2602.01(f)(4) of the NUAA provides that a provision
    in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
    thereafter arising between the parties is valid and enforceable,
    except when that written contract is "[an] agreement concerning or
    relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between
    insurance companies including a reinsurance contract."
    -4-
    The    arbitrator   found   that:   (1)   the   FAA   does   not
    specifically relate to the business of insurance; (2) section
    25-2602.01(f)(4) of the NUAA, which regulates the relationship
    between an insurer and its insured by proscribing arbitration as