United States v. Mercado-Flores , 872 F.3d 25 ( 2017 )
[…] This statute carries
    a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence.               See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a).
    The    defendant      resisted     the    indictment.       Facing     the
    prospect   of    a    steep    mandatory     minimum    sentence,      he     pursued
    negotiations with the government. As a result, the parties entered
    - 2 -
    into a plea agreement, which contemplated that the government would
    dismiss the original indictment in exchange for the defendant's
    guilty plea to a one-count information charging him with violating
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2421
    (a).       This statute, which carries no mandatory
    minimum sentence, criminalizes the transportation of an individual
    "in   interstate   or   foreign   commerce,     or   in   any   Territory   or
    Possession of the United States," intending for that individual to
    "engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be
    charged with a criminal offense."         
    Id.
        In Puerto Rico, it is a
    criminal offense to engage in sexual intercourse with a person
    under the age of 16.     See 
    P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 33, § 4770
    (a).
    In due course, the government filed the information, and