Jonson v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. , 877 F.3d 52 ( 2017 )
[…] part and denied in part Jonson's motion.       The ALJ determined that
    "all sanctions imposed     . . . [would] remain in effect.          However,
    the appeal will not be dismissed."
    On February 23, 2016, the FDIC filed a motion requesting
    that the bankruptcy court dismiss the adversary proceeding, or, in
    the alternative, abstain.     The FDIC made several arguments in its
    motion, most importantly that Jonson's case was no longer mixed
    and the bankruptcy court lacked supplemental jurisdiction over his
    claims.   See 29 C.F.R. 1614.302 ("A mixed case [] is a complaint
    - 5 -
    of employment discrimination filed with a Federal agency based on
    race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or
    genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can
    be   appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).").   On
    the same day, the FDIC also filed a motion with the district court
    requesting the withdrawal of the reference to the bankruptcy court.
    Jonson agreed to the FDIC's request to withdraw the reference.   On
    May 17, 2016, the district court withdrew the reference of the