Town of Westport v. Monsanto Co. , 877 F.3d 58 ( 2017 )
[…] limited exceptions) the manufacture and distribution of PCBs in
    commerce. 
    Id.
     § 2605(e)(2). The TSCA authorized the Environmental
    Protection     Agency    ("EPA")   to   implement    specific      regulations
    regarding PCB use and disposal.         See id.
    Following    this     authorization     in   1976,      the     EPA
    promulgated    regulations    which     required   entities   to    obtain   an
    exemption for the continued use of PCBs in a non-enclosed manner
    - 7 -
    at concentrations above 50 parts-per-million.                    See 
    40 C.F.R. § 761.20
    (c)(1).       As justification for its decision, the agency
    pointed to, inter alia, "the well-documented human health and
    environmental hazard of PCB exposure, [and] the high probability
    of human and environmental exposure to PCBs and PCB Items from
    manufacturing,     processing,      or    distribution     activities."      
    Id.
    § 761.20.
    B.      Construction and Remediation of WMS
    When WMS was built in 1969, Congress had yet to pass the
    TSCA, the EPA did not exist, and Aroclors were still on the market.
    The builders of WMS used caulk -- a construction material made up