Kader v. Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. , 887 F.3d 48 ( 2018 )
[…] connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (4) reliance;
    (5) economic loss; and (6) loss causation."                 
    Id. at 58.
       Only the
    first two elements are at issue here.2
    2  While the Plaintiffs also brought claims under section 20(a),
    those claims are "derivative of 10b-5 claims." Hill v. Gozani,
    
    638 F.3d 40
    , 53 (1st Cir. 2011).     Following a finding that a
    -15-
    The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995
    ("PSLRA"),     15    U.S.C.   §   78u-4,    governs   complaints    alleging
    securities    fraud    and    imposes   a   particularity    requirement   on
    pleadings.     With regard to misleading representations, the PSLRA
    requires that complaints "specify each statement alleged to have
    been misleading [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is
    misleading."        
    Id. § 78u-4(b)(1)(B);
    see also Aldridge v. A.T.
    Cross Corp., 
    284 F.3d 72
    , 78 (1st Cir. 2002).               As for scienter,
    the PSLRA requires that complaints "state with particularity facts
    giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with