Sherry Sullivan v. Republic of Cuba ( 2018 )
[…] Vera, 867 F.3d at 315.
    The terrorism exception to the FSIA expressly permits
    suits against foreign states for "personal injury or death" caused
    by an act of terrorism, such as an "extrajudicial killing."
    28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1).        To invoke this exception, Sullivan must
    establish that (1) Cuba committed an "extrajudicial killing,"
    which is defined, by cross-reference to the Torture Victim's
    Protection Act ("TVPA"), as "a deliberated killing not authorized
    by a previous judgment pronounced by a regularly constituted
    court," see id. § 1605A(h)(7) (citing Pub. L. No. 102-256, § 3(a),
    
    106 Stat. 73
    , 73 (1992)); and that (2) Cuba was "designated as a
    state sponsor of terrorism at the time the [extrajudicial killing]
    occurred" or was later "so designated as a result of such act,"
    - 10 -
    
    id.
         § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).      The    district    court   correctly
    determined that Sullivan failed to establish the first prong.