Cullinane v. Uber Technologies, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Therefore, we must determine whether the terms
    of the Agreement were "reasonably communicated" to the Plaintiffs.
    We note that "in the context of web-based contracts . . . clarity
    and conspicuousness are a function of the design and content of
    the relevant interface."    Meyer v. Uber Techs., Inc., 
    868 F.3d 66
    ,
    75 (2d Cir. 2017).
    Under Massachusetts law, "conspicuous" means that a
    terms is "so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable
    person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it."
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-201(b)(10); see also Mass. Gen. Laws
    ch. 156 D, § 1.40 (defining the term "conspicuous" as "written so
    that a reasonable person against whom the writing is to operate
    should have noticed it").     Whether or not a term is conspicuous
    is for the court to decide.        Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-
    201(b)(10).   Several      nonexhaustive   examples    of   general
    characteristics that make a term conspicuous include using larger