Woodward v. United States , 905 F.3d 40 ( 2018 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 371
    .      The district court granted a judgment of acquittal on one
    -3-
    count of interstate travel to commit bribery.              The district court
    then sentenced Woodward to six months of community confinement,
    followed by two years of supervised release, and a $200 special
    assessment.   Woodward appealed from his remaining convictions, and
    we    affirmed.   Woodward     I,    
    149 F.3d at 73
    .     In   2002,    the
    Massachusetts State Board of Retirement, invoking 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 15
    (4), rescinded Woodward's pension benefits.                       That
    statute provides that "[i]n no event shall any member after final
    conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
    applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a
    retirement allowance[.]"            
    Id.
         The Supreme Judicial Court of
    Massachusetts upheld the State Board of Retirement's decision to
    do so.   State Bd. of Ret. v. Woodward, 
    847 N.E.2d 298
    , 306 (Mass.
    2006).
    Woodward brought his first collateral attack on his