United States v. Douglas , 907 F.3d 1 ( 2018 )
[…] Hayes, 
    555 U.S. 415
    , 426 (2009) (holding that a statute
    with the phrase "offense . . . committed by a current or former
    spouse" allowed for case-specific consideration).
    Furthermore, although Douglas does not raise this issue,
    the government also points out that the term "involves" in the
    residual clause is used in several provisions in the Comprehensive
    Crime Control Act of 1984 that require looking into a defendant's
    underlying     conduct    rather   than   a     hypothetical      or   idealized
    offense.     See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 4243, 98 Stat. 1837,
    2059 (Oct. 12, 1984) (changing the requisite burden of proof for
    the release of "a person found not guilty only by reason of
    insanity of an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious
    - 21 -
    damage   to    the   property     of,   another    person,       or   involving   a
    substantial risk of such injury or damage" (emphasis added)); 
    id. at §
    502, 98 Stat. 2068 (setting sentences for drug offenses
    "involving"     specific    types    and     quantities    of     illegal   drugs).
    "Involves," by itself, does not necessarily suggest either a