Metallic v. Commissioner of IRS , 225 F. App'x 1 ( 2007 )
[…] pay federal income taxes, and that while treaties might exempt them
    from taxation, the 1776 treaty did not do so.
    On appeal, Metallic objects to the Tax Court's suggestion
    that he is a United States citizen, alleging that he is a member of
    a Canadian Micmac tribe.     Even if the facts are as he says, no
    prejudicial error by the Tax Court has been shown.          Metallic
    acknowledges that he resides in this country, and so the tax laws
    apply to him even if he is not a citizen.     See, e.g., 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1
    (a)(1) (noting that the tax code imposes a tax on the income
    of "every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United
    States").
    We have considered Metallic's remaining claims, but find
    them meritless.
    Affirmed.
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 06-2387

Citation Numbers: 225 F. App'x 1

Judges: Lipez, Stahl, Howard

Filed Date: 5/31/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024