Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In Re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico) , 919 F.3d 121 ( 2019 )
[…] ,
    216 (1st Cir. 2013).
    -11-
    of the Bankruptcy Code.       We thus turn to those statutes and provide
    some   statutory    context     necessary      to    understand       the       parties'
    arguments.
    Section   552(a)    of     the    Bankruptcy      Code     establishes
    generally that "property acquired by the . . . debtor after the
    commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from
    any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the
    commencement of the case."            
    11 U.S.C. § 552
    (a).             Section 928,
    however, exempts consensual prepetition liens on special revenues
    from   application     of     Section     552(a)       in     Chapter       9     cases.
    Specifically, Section 928 states:
    (a) Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and
    subject to subsection (b) of this section, special
    revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement
    of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting
    from any security agreement entered into by the debtor
    before the commencement of the case.
    (b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than
    municipal betterment assessments, derived from a
    project or system shall be subject to the necessary
    operating expenses of such project or system, as the
    case may be.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 928
    .
    The   Insurers     argue    that       Section    928(a)       not    only
    overrides Section 522(a) and thus preserves prepetition liens, but
    also requires continued payments of special revenue bonds, such as