Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In Re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico) , 919 F.3d 121 ( 2019 )
[…] ,
    296 (1st Cir. B.A.P. 2014) (alteration in original) (quoting Zeoli
    v. RIHT Mortg. Corp., 
    148 B.R. 698
    , 700 (D.N.H. 1993)).                         The
    -15-
    automatic stay is "extremely broad in scope" and "appl[ies] to
    almost any type of formal or informal action against the debtor or
    the property of the estate," In re Slabicki, 
    466 B.R. 572
    , 580
    (1st Cir. B.A.P. 2012) (quoting Patton v. Bearden, 
    8 F.3d 343
    , 349
    (6th Cir. 1993)), including "any act to . . . enforce any lien
    against property of the estate," 
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (a)(4).8
    Section 922(a) expands the scope of the Section 362
    automatic stay in Chapter 9 cases to "action[s] or proceeding[s]
    against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to
    enforce a claim against the debtor," and to "enforcement of a lien
    on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor."9
    
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (a).
    8   Section 362(b) establishes certain exceptions      to Section
    362(a)'s automatic stay, none applicable here.          
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (b).
    9   The statute reads as follows:
    A petition filed under this chapter operates as a stay,
    in addition to the stay provided by section 362 of this
    title, applicable to all entities, of--
    (1) the commencement or continuation, including the
    issuance or employment of process, of a judicial,
    administrative, or other action or proceeding against
    an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to
    enforce a claim against the debtor; and
    (2) the enforcement of a lien on or arising out of
    taxes or assessments owed to the debtor.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (a).
    -16-
    Section 922 further provides that notwithstanding the
    automatic stays under Sections 362 and 922(a), "a petition filed
    under [Chapter 9] does not operate as a stay of application of
    pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with [S]ection
    [928][10] of [Chapter 9] to payment of indebtedness secured by such
    revenues."     
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (d).          That is, pursuant to Section
    922(d), the automatic stays of Sections 362 and 922(a) do not stay
    the "application" of "pledged special revenues" to payment of debt
    secured by such revenues.