Faneuil Advisors v. O ( 1995 )
[…] permits no contrary conclusion: Congress clearly intended to

    afford holders of preferred ship mortgages considerable

    protections against irresponsible actions by ship owners, and

    the exceptions to their priority status are explicitly

    spelled out. See 46 U.S.C. 31301(5), 31326(b)(1). A lien ___

    for necessaries, even one obtained by the state or its agent

    under state law, is not among those exceptions. In fact, any

    argument that such a lien might have priority would appear to

    be entirely foreclosed by 46 U.S.C. 31307: "This chapter

    supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to







    -14- 14













    the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by

    a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries."9

    While the result we reach may appear harsh, the

    priority scheme simply allows for no judicial reordering on

    expansive notions of equity where the mortgage holder has

    engaged in no inequitable conduct that might justify

    subordination of his claim.