Wheeler v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] The
    court granted the motion on March 14, 2007, stating that post-
    judgment interest would run "only from the date a party seeking
    recovery of interest files the judgment with the Secretary of the
    Treasury until the judgment is paid."            The next day, the court
    entered   an   amended   judgment   that   did   not   include   the   timing
    -43-
    language, but which provided for post-judgment interest to accrue
    at a rate of 5.05%.
    The United States then filed its own Rule 59 motion,
    arguing that, under 
    31 U.S.C. § 1304
    (b)(1), it may be liable for
    post-judgment   interest   "only   from    the   date   of   filing   of   the
    transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury
    through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance."             The
    court denied the government's motion, and the government asks on
    appeal that we explicitly hold that the statutory time period
    applies to the accrual of interest.
    In a cross-appeal, the plaintiffs contend that the proper