Gonzalez v. Otero , 864 F.3d 45 ( 2017 )
[…] find dispositive of this appeal: preclusion.
    Federal-sector employment claims typically take one of
    two paths. The first path runs through the CSRA, which constitutes
    "a comprehensive system for reviewing personnel action[s] taken
    against federal employees."           United States v. Fausto, 
    484 U.S. 439
    , 455 (1988).          Such personnel actions include any actions
    undertaken      in    contravention    of    an   employee's      constitutional
    rights.   See Irizarry v. United States, 
    427 F.3d 76
    , 77-78 (1st
    Cir. 2005); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    (b)(2) ("All employees and
    applicants      for   employment    should     receive    fair    and    equitable
    treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . . with proper
    regard for their . . . constitutional rights.").                   As a general
    matter,   the    CSRA    occupies   much    of    the   field    and    (with   some
    exceptions) precludes resort to other forms of redress.                  See Elgin
    v.