Alexander v. IRS ( 1995 )
[…] -7-












    conclude, the Legal Fee is an "expenditure . . . properly charged

    to [the assets'] capital account" within the meaning of Section

    1016 to be offset against the settlement proceeds in order to

    determine the "gain" under Section 1001.

    Upon de novo review, we reject Petitioners' arguments ________

    invoking treatment under Section 1001, and their contention that

    the Tax Court erred when it rejected them.

    In determining the tax treatment of the Legal Fee, we

    take as our point of departure Section 61(a), which defines gross

    income as "all income from whatever source derived," subject to

    certain exclusions provided in the Code. It includes, and is not

    limited to, "[c]ompensation for services, including fees,

    commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items." See Helvering ___ _________

    v. Clifford, 309 U.S. 331, 334 (1940) (finding that Congress ________

    intended to exert the "full measure of its taxing power" through

    Section 61(a)). Next, we take into consideration the well-