Jalbert v. SEC ( 2019 )
[…] of . . . offers of settlement."        5 U.S.C. § 554(c)(1).       The Senate
    Report accompanying this provision states that "[t]he settlement
    by consent provision is extremely important because agencies ought
    not to engage in formal proceedings where the parties are perfectly
    willing to consent to judgments or adjust situations informally."
    S. Doc. No. 79-248, at 361 (1946).            We note that other agencies
    have similar regulations requiring the waiver of judicial review
    as a condition of settling an action with the agency.          See, e.g.,
    16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement
    [in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps
    and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge
    or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3)
    -18-
    (FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial
    review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the
    consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R.