Jalbert v. SEC ( 2019 )
[…] as a condition of settling an action with the agency.          See, e.g.,
    16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement
    [in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps
    and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge
    or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3)
    -18-
    (FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial
    review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the
    consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R.
    § 511.26(d)(2) (DOT regulation requiring an offer of settlement to
    contain "[a]n express waiver of further procedural steps, and of
    all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the
    validity of the order").            And Jalbert cites no authority for
    upending a waiver of judicial review contained in a settlement
    with a governmental agency.
    In his final attempt to dodge the waiver, Jalbert invokes
    contract principles to allege that the waiver is unenforceable