Rroshi v. Gonzales , 219 F. App'x 24 ( 2007 )
[…] bullet on his table, and warned him that he would have the same
    fate as his friends, presumably referring to Democratic Party
    members who had been killed.       Two days after that, Rroshi went to
    Tirane, where he procured a false passport.             He then left the
    country through Italy, traveled to Spain, and then to the United
    States, entering in Chicago. Upon entry, he disclosed to a customs
    official that his passport was false and that he was seeking
    asylum.
    In order to qualify for asylum, Rroshi must show that he
    is a "refugee."        
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(1)(A), (B)(i); 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a).   A "refugee" is a person outside his or her home country
    who is "unable or unwilling to return . . . because of persecution
    or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
    nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion."    
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A).         If a person can show past
    -4-
    persecution, this creates a presumption that the person has a well-
    founded fear of future persecution.                     
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1).
    However, this presumption can be rebutted by a preponderance of
    evidence      that   "[t]here       has     been    a    fundamental     change    in
    circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded
    fear of persecution."          
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i)(A).
    The IJ found Rroshi credible, and agreed that he had
    suffered      past   persecution.         This     shifted    the   burden   to   the
    government to show that, despite this past persecution, Rroshi did