We The People PAC v. Bellows ( 2022 )
[…] person who solicits signatures for written petitions."      Id. § 20.
    It states that a circulator "must be a resident of [Maine] and
    - 5 -
    whose name must appear on the voting list of the city, town or
    plantation of the circulator's residence as qualified to vote for
    Governor."      Id.   A Maine statute provides that the "written
    petition" referenced in these provisions of the Maine Constitution
    "may be circulated by any Maine resident who is a registered voter
    acting as a circulator of" such a petition.   Me. Stat. tit. 21-A,
    § 903-A.
    At the time that the written petition is filed with the
    Secretary, the circulator "must sign the petition." Id. § 902.
    The circulator also must "verify by oath or affirmation" that she
    "personally witnessed all of the signatures" collected "and that
    to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature
    is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be."   Id.
    The circulator must file alongside the written petition
    an executed affidavit that includes "[t]he circulator's printed
    name, the physical address at which the circulator resides and the
    date the circulator signed the affidavit."      Id. § 903-A(4)(A).