Maine Forest Products Council v. Cormier ( 2022 )
[…] reflect Congress's considered judgment that agricultural employers
    who cannot find qualified U.S. workers should be able to hire
    foreign laborers when specified criteria are satisfied. The system
    is responsive to the employer's       immediate   labor needs.    For
    instance, the employer's application deadline cannot be "more than
    45 days before the first date the employer requires the labor or
    services of the H-2A worker," and the employer must be notified of
    any deficiencies in the application and be given a chance to
    resubmit.   
    8 U.S.C. § 1188
    (c).   Tellingly, the statute directs the
    Secretary of Labor to issue the requisite certification so long as
    "the employer has complied with the criteria for certification"
    (both statutory and regulatory), and to do so "not later than 30
    - 15 -
    days before the date such labor or services are first required to
    be performed."     
    Id.
     § 1188(c)(3)(A).          Although Congress left the
    ultimate decision about whether to grant a given petition in the
    Attorney General's discretion, the Attorney General must first
    consult   with   the   Department      of   Labor    and    the   Department   of