Gould v. Morgan , 907 F.3d 659 ( 2018 )
[…] that the licensing authority may impose such
    restrictions relative to the possession, use
    or carrying of large capacity rifles and
    shotguns as it deems proper.
    Id. § 131(a).   For this purpose, a firearm is defined as "a stun
    gun or a pistol, revolver or other weapon of any description,
    loaded or unloaded, from which a shot or bullet can be discharged
    and of which the length of the barrel or barrels is less than 16
    - 4 -
    inches or 18 inches in the case of a shotgun as originally
    manufactured."      Id. § 121.
    The Massachusetts statute describes the circumstances in
    which a license to carry may be granted, denied, revoked, or
    restricted to particular uses.             See id. § 131.    Pertinently, a
    local licensing authority "may issue [a license] if it appears
    that the applicant is not a prohibited person . . . and that the
    applicant has good reason to fear injury . . . or for any other
    reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or
    target   practice    only."      Id.   §    131(d).   An    applicant   is   a
    "prohibited person" if the licensing authority determines, inter
    alia, that he is a convicted felon, that he is younger than twenty-
    one years of age, or that he is otherwise unsuitable (by reason