Gjiknuri v. Gonzales ( 2008 )
[…] that issue).
    -5-
    Looking beyond the due process technicality, we are
    satisfied with the merits of the IJ/BIA denial of petitioners’
    asylum claim.      In order to qualify for asylum, the Gjiknuris must
    show that they are outside their home country and “unable or
    unwilling to return . . . because of persecution or a well-founded
    fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A),     1158(b)(1)(A),      (B)(i);       
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a).      Proof of past persecution creates a presumption that
    the   persecutee    has     such   a   well-founded    fear.         
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1).      However, this presumption can be rebutted by a
    preponderance of evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental
    change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a
    well-founded fear of persecution.”           
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(1)(i)(A).
    “Whether circumstances have fundamentally changed is a
    factual question that we review under the deferential substantial
    evidence standard.”         Bollanos, 
    461 F.3d at 85
    .           “Thus, we must