Brown v. Harrington ( 2022 )
[…] fifteen days after the end of the calendar
    quarter.
    The confirmation order further explained that Brown's
    case could be administratively closed "pending completion of plan
    payments"    and     that   "[d]uring      the    period    that    the       case   is
    administratively closed, the Debtor shall not be required to file
    monthly or quarterly reports and shall not be required to pay
    quarterly fees to the United States Trustee."                       The statutory
    provision    referenced      in    the    confirmation      order,       
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6), required debtors to pay quarterly fees "in each case
    under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any
    fraction    thereof)    until     the    case    is   converted     or   dismissed,
    whichever occurs first."          
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6) (2014).
    The Bankruptcy Court administratively closed Brown's
    case   on   August    12,   2016    because      he   had   "made    his       initial
    distribution under the Plan, and there [was] no cause for the case