Gonzalez v. Holder ( 2011 )
[…] fatal.    See Makhoul v. Ashcroft, 
    387 F.3d 75
    , 80 (1st Cir. 2004)
    (explaining that "theories not advanced before the BIA may not be
    surfaced for the first time in a petition for judicial review of
    the BIA's final order").
    -9-
    In   all   events,   the    petitioner    has   not   carried   his
    evidentiary burden with respect to the CAT claim.                 To establish
    eligibility for CAT protection, an alien must show that it is "more
    likely than not" that he would be tortured if removed to his
    homeland.    
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.16
    (c)(2).          For this purpose, "torture"
    is an intentional act that inflicts severe physical or mental pain
    or suffering upon a person.       
    Id.
     § 208.18(a)(1).       The torture must
    be "inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
    acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an
    official capacity."       Chhay v. Mukasey, 
    540 F.3d 1
    , 7 (1st Cir.
    2008) (quoting 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1)).
    Given this standard, the petitioner's CAT claim cannot
    survive scrutiny.      It rests on sheer speculation; he has not made