United States v. One 1975 Pontiac Lemans, Vehicle I.D. No. 2f37m56101227, Appeal of Irma Zullo , 621 F.2d 444 ( 1980 )
[…] . This notion of the legal personification of property used in violation of the law has long been the object of criticism. See 1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries, c. 8, * 300 (seizure of innocent person’s property a “superstition” from the “blind days” of feudalism) quoted in United States v. United States Coin & Currency, 401 U.S. 715, 720-21, 91 S.Ct. 1041, 1044, 28 L.Ed.2d 434 (1971).

    . E. g., 19 U.S.C. § 1595a (property used in connection with illegal importation); 21 U.S.C. § 881 (property used to facilitate violation of narcotics laws); 49 U.S.C. § 782 (property used in connection with counterfeiting).

    . 26 U.S.C. § 7327 incorporates 19 U.S.C. § 1618 as follows:

    “The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation by the Secretary or his delegate of forfeitures under the customs laws shall apply to forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the internal revenue laws.”

    . The statute here is distinguishable from the forfeiture provision recently addressed in United States v. Pappas, 613 F.2d 324 (1st Cir. 1979) (en banc). In Pappas the statute in question, 21 U.S.C. § 881(b), set up an express warrant requirement with enumerated exceptions.