United States v. One 1975 Pontiac Lemans, Vehicle I.D. No. 2f37m56101227, Appeal of Irma Zullo , 621 F.2d 444 ( 1980 )
[…] See United States v. One 1954 Mercury 2-Door Sedan, 128 F.Supp. 891, 895 (D.Va.1955). We conclude claimant failed to meet the Calero-Toledo standard in both her allegations and proof.

    II.

    Claimant also asserts that the government is not entitled to forfeiture because agent Leone’s warrantless seizure of the Pontiac violated the provisions of section 7302 stating that “[a] search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for the seizure of such property. . . .” She argues that since a forfeiture provision such as this is penal in nature, and therefore should be strictly construed, we should read this language as permitting seizures only on authority of a warrant issued on probable cause, “absent applicable exigent circumstances” that would