and in force, then the provisions of section 3 of the Sherman Act, as respects Puerto Rico, cover the entire ground and relate to the same subject-matter as is embraced in section 1 of the Puerto Rican Act of March 14, 1907.It is conceded by both parties to this controversy that the provisions of the Sherman Act are applicable to Puerto Rico, an organized territory of the United States, though not incorporated in it, and therefore in force there; that its provisions were so extended by Congress in the enactment of section 14 of the Organic Act of April 12, 1900, 31 Stat. 80, c. 191 (48 U.S.C.A. § 734 and note) re-enacted word for word in section 9 of the Organic Act of March 2, 1917, 39 Stat. 951, 954, c. 145 (48 U.S.C.A. § 734). This section reads as follows:
“Sec. 14. That the statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States, except the internal-revenue laws.”