This section reads as follows:
“Sec. 14. That the statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States, except the internal-revenue laws.”
The provisions of the Sherman Act, as they have existed since February 12, 1913, are found in sections 1 to 11, inclusive, of chapter 1, title 15 U.S.C. and the provisions of that act, as extended and enlarged by the Clayton Act of October 15, 1914 (38 Stat. 730, c. 323) are found in sections 12 to 27 of chapter 1, title 15 U.S.C. (15 U.S.C.A. §§ 12-27). In section 1 of the Clayton Act, which is section 12, c. 1, title 15 U.S.C. (15 U.S.C.A. § 12), the word “commerce” as there used is defined as “trade or commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia or any Territory of the United States and any State, Territory, or foreign nation, or between any insular possessions or other places under the jurisdiction of the United States, or between any such possession or place and any State or Territory of the ■United States or the District of Columbia or any foreign nation, or within the District of Columbia or any Territory or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States: Provided, That nothing in this Act [the aforesaid sections] contained shall apply to the Philippine Islands.” (Italics supplied.)
In view of the foregoing, we think that Congress understood, at the time of its enactment of the Clayton Act, that the Sherman Act had previously been extended to and was in force in Puerto Rico and that it intended the Clayton Act should be extended and in force there also.