Frese v. Formella ( 2022 )
[…] allegations fall short of asserting viable constitutional claims.
    Garrison v. Louisiana, 
    379 U.S. 64
    , 75 (1964).         We thus affirm the
    district court's dismissal.
    I.
    New Hampshire's criminal defamation statute provides
    that "[a] person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he purposely
    communicates to any person, orally or in writing, any information
    which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other
    living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule."           N.H. Rev.
    Stat.   § 644:11(I).    "'[P]ublic'       includes   any   professional   or
    social group of which the victim of the defamation is a member."
    Id. at § 11(II).   A person convicted of a class B misdemeanor faces
    a fine of up to $1,200.      N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651:2(IV)(a).         Because
    such charges carry no possibility of jail time, criminal defamation
    defendants have no right to trial by jury and are not afforded