In Re: Zofran (Ondansetron) Products Liability Lit v. ( 2023 )
[…] .    In
    reaching this conclusion, the Court pointed to factors that are
    specific to the question of "clear evidence." 
    Id. at 1680
     (noting
    that judges rather than juries are "better equipped to evaluate
    - 20 -
    The CBE procedure is available for "[c]hanges in [a
    drug's] labeling to reflect newly acquired information" in order
    "[t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution,
    or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association
    satisfies   the   standard    for   inclusion   in   the    labeling      under
    § 201.57(c)."      
    21 C.F.R. § 314.70
    (c)(6)(iii)(A).         The     FDA
    regulations specify that "labeling must be revised to include a
    warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is
    reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal
    relationship need not have been definitely established." 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.57
    (c)(6)(i).      The      regulations    define     "newly   acquired
    information" to mean:
    data, analyses, or other information not
    previously submitted to the agency, which may
    include (but is not limited to) data derived