Putnam v. Loveland ( 1907 )
[…] In re Union Trust Co., 122 Fed. 937, 59 C. C. A. 461; Mason v. Wolkowich (decided by this court October 9, 1906) 150 Fed. 699; Marion E. Tucker, Petitioner (decided October 31, 1906) 153 Fed. 91. The petition for revision, therefore, must be dismissed with costs for the respondent.

    We pass to the question presented by the appeal. It will be convenient to set out certain statutes of Massachusetts and certain sections of the bankrupt act which have been supposed to be material.

    Rev. Laws, Mass. c. 127, § 4:

    “A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and personsi having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section *840■fifteen of chapter twenty-two, Is recorded In the registry of deeds for the county or district In which the land to which it relates is situated.”

    Mass. Rev. Laws, c. 163, § 37:

    “A mortgage of land recorded more than four months after its date shall not be valid against an assignee of the estate of the mortgagor if proceedings in insolvency are commenced within one year from the recording of such mortgage.”