In re United States for an Order Authorizing the Interception of Oral Communications at the Premises Known as Calle Mayaguez 212 , 723 F.2d 1022 ( 1983 )
[…] Appellants contend that this would place an intolerable burden on the attorneys, their clients, the government, and the courts. Although appellants do not cite the statute as such, we assume that they are referring to 18 U.S.C. § 3504, supra note 1. We hold that whatever additional work may be imposed on appellants and officers of the court in the event of future § 3504 motions does not constitute sufficient reason to reverse the instant order of the district court which denied the disclosure request and thus jeopardize the sensitive, ongoing grand jury investigation. In a subsequent § 2518(8)(d) motion after the grand jury investigation has been completed, such an efficiency argument might be more persuasive.
Affirmed.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3504 provides:
“(a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States—
(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act;
(2) disclosure of information for a determination if evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, shall not be required unless such information may be relevant to a pending claim of such inadmissibility; and
(3) no claim shall be considered that evidence of an event is inadmissible on the ground that such evidence was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act occurring prior to June 19, 1968, if such event occurred more than five years after such allegedly unlawful act.
(b) As used in this section ‘unlawful act’ means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.”
. The court’s opinion is reported.