Jasinskas v. Bethlehem Steel Corp. , 735 F.2d 1 ( 1984 )
[…] The relevant statute requires a beneficiary to give an employer

    [n]otice of ... death ... within thirty days after the ... beneficiary is aware or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware of a relationship between the ... death and the employment.

    33 U.S.C. § 912(a). We must consider whether the Review Board correctly reversed the AU’s award for lack of substantial evidence showing compliance with this provision.

    At the outset petitioner argues that we should view the record through the lens of a special statutory presumption, 33 U.S.C. § 920(b), which says, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat sufficient notice of such claim has been given.” Evidently, the Board and courts are not completely certain about whether, or how, this presumption is meant to apply in cases like this one. Compare, e.g., Stevenson v. Linens of the Week, 688 F.2d 93 (D.C.Cir.1982) with Jackson v.