Bryson v. New Hampshire , 308 F.3d 79 ( 2002 )
[…] Read together, these provisions, like
    paragraph 10, ensure that the states will be able to receive funding
    for waiver plans up to a certain size and free from restrictions on
    how much care is provided to each individual.                They do not dictate
    to the states the content of their waiver applications.
    5
    This is also consistent with the language of § 1396n(c), the
    title of which includes such subjects as "imposition of certain
    regulatory limits prohibited," obviously a reference to paragraph
    10.
    -13-
    Finally, it is evident that § 1396n(c) contemplates state
    waiver plans with definite limits on the number of individuals
    served.     Paragraph 9 permits state plans to replace individuals who
    die or become ineligible with other individuals "[i]n the case of
    any waiver under this subsection which contains a limit on the
    number of individuals who shall receive home or community-based
    services."     
    Id. § 1396n(c)(9).
           State plans, then, certainly have
    the right to include a limit on the number of waiver slots they
    request.6
    This statute, § 1396n(c)(10), is most plausibly read as