Bryson v. New Hampshire , 308 F.3d 79 ( 2002 )
[…] government, through the states, partially funds medical assistance
    to needy individuals.        See § 1396; Wilder v. Va. Hosp. Ass'n, 
    496 U.S. 498
    , 502 (1990). Not everyone is eligible for Medicaid-funded
    treatment;    to    be    eligible,   an      individual   must   have    limited
    resources and must fit into an eligibility category.               For disabled
    adults,     the    most   common   route      to   eligibility    is    receiving
    Supplemental Security Income (SSI) on the basis of disability. See
    § 1396a(a)(10)(i)(II).       Some states, including New Hampshire, also
    elect to cover some medically needy individuals who are not poor
    1
    While the waiver program under § 1396n(c) is designed for
    individuals who "require the level of care provided in a hospital
    or nursing facility or intermediate care facility for the mentally
    retarded," § 1396n(c)(1), some individuals who would be eligible
    for the waiver program, including members of the plaintiff class,
    are currently in private homes, covered either by private insurance
    or personal funds. J. Perkins & R.T. Boyle, Addressing Long Waits