Project Veritas Action Fund v. Rollins ( 2020 )
[…] The    report    recommended     "that
    wiretapping     and   eavesdropping        other   than     by   law   enforcement
    - 6 -
    officers should be strictly prohibited," and it proposed the
    adoption    of   an   "'all-party          consent'        provision,"      "which      would
    require the consent of all parties to a conversation before that
    conversation     could        be    recorded         or    otherwise     electronically
    'intercepted.'"       
    Id. at 9, 11
    .
    A month later, the Massachusetts legislature enacted
    Section 99, which states in its preamble "that the uncontrolled
    development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance
    devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the
    commonwealth."        
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99
    (A).                      The measure
    goes on to make it a crime for "any person" to "willfully commit[]
    an interception, attempt[] to commit an interception, or procure[]
    any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit
    an    interception     of     any    wire       or    oral       communication."          
    Id.
    § 99(C)(1).
    Section      99      defines    a    "wire       communication"        as    "any
    communication     made      in     whole    or   in       part    through    the    use    of
    facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of
    wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin
    and   the   point     of      reception."            Id.    § 99(B)(1).        An       "oral
    communication" is defined as "speech, except such speech as is
    transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar
    device."    Id. § 99(B)(2).           The term "interception" is defined as
    follows:    "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to
    - 7 -
    secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral
    communication through the use of any intercepting device by any
    person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to
    such communication."        Id. § 99(B)(4).
    B.
    Roughly a decade after Section 99's enactment, the SJC
    construed the measure in Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    349 N.E.2d 337
    (Mass. 1976), which concerned, among other things, whether audio