Ma. Dept. of Telecomm & Cable v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] Effective Competition in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai,
    HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd at 10244.
    - 19 -
    that no "impediment[]" exists.               See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of
    
    U.S., 463 U.S. at 43
    .
    C. "Channels"
    The parties duel over the meaning of the word "channels."
    The MDTC argues that the FCC's finding is arbitrary because DIRECTV
    NOW does not provide "channels" as that term is defined in one
    provision of the 1984 Cable Act, which is stated in terms of an
    electromagnetic      frequency         spectrum.        See    47    U.S.C.    §   522(4)
    ("[T]he term 'cable channel' or 'channel' means a portion of the
    electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system
    and which is capable of delivering a television channel.").                              It
    relies on American Civil Liberties Union v. FCC,                       which held that
    the   FCC   did    not    have    discretion      "to    adopt,      as     part   of   its