Ma. Dept. of Telecomm & Cable v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460,
    § 2(a)(1) ("1992 Cable Act").
    In response, Congress enacted the 1992 Cable Act.                         While
    Congress "strongly prefer[red] competition and the development of
    a competitive marketplace to [rate] regulation,"                             H.R. Rep. No.
    102-628,      at    30    (1992), it        acknowledged         that    there     was    "no
    certainty" that "competition to cable operators with market power
    [would] appear any time soon."                  S. Rep. No. 102-92, at 18 (1991).
    The   amended      47     U.S.C.    §     543    included    a     paragraph       entitled
    "PREFERENCE FOR COMPETITION" stating: "If the Commission finds
    that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates
    for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be
    subject    to      regulation       by    the    Commission       or    by    a   State    or
    franchising authority under this section."                       Pub. L. No. 102-385,
    106   Stat.     1460,      §   3(a)      (codified      as   amended      at      47   U.S.C.
    - 4 -
    § 543(a)(2)).        Under the statute, effective competition exists
    where one of three tests is met: 1) the Low Penetration Test, (2)