Ma. Dept. of Telecomm & Cable v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] 10233.
    The FCC rejected the argument that a LEC affiliate must
    directly deliver its service using its own facilities to satisfy
    the LEC Test.
    Id. at 10233, 10241.
          The FCC pointed out that the
    word "facilities" appears in the statutory provision inside a
    parenthetical that refers to "any multichannel video programming
    distributor using the facilities" of a LEC or its affiliate --
    that is, those distributors that are not themselves LECs or LEC
    affiliates.
    Id. at 10239
    n.65; see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D).               In
    contrast, the FCC emphasized that the provision broadly provides
    that a LEC or LEC affiliate may offer "services directly to
    subscribers by any means (other than direct-to-home satellite
    services)."       Petition for Determination of Effective Competition
    in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI (HI0011), 34 FCC Rcd
    at 10241;     see 47 U.S.C § 543(l)(1)(D) (emphasis added);                    see
    generally SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu, 
    138 S. Ct. 1348
    , 1354 (2018)