Ma. Dept. of Telecomm & Cable v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] operators     were        "not      subject        to    effective          competition."
    Implementation       of    Sections        of   the     Cable    Television        Consumer
    Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd
    5631, 5670 ¶ 43 (1993).           A cable operator had the burden to rebut
    the presumption "with evidence of effective competition" in its
    franchise area.
    Id. at ¶ 42.
    Congress "expanded[ed] the effective competition test
    for    deregulating"      cable       rates     under    47    U.S.C.   §    543     in   the
    Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56
    ("1996 Act").     S. Rep. No. 104-230, at 170 (1996) (Conf. Rep.);
    see 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (enumerating as one of the purposes to
    "promote    competition          in    cable       communications       and        minimize
    unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden
    on cable systems").          As the Supreme Court stated, "its primary
    purpose was to reduce regulation and encourage the rapid deployment
    of new telecommunications technologies."                       See Reno v. ACLU, 
    521 U.S. 844
    , 857 (1997) (pointing out that the statute was designed