Ma. Dept. of Telecomm & Cable v. FCC ( 2020 )
[…] programming service will be "deemed offered" under the LEC Test if
    (1) the distributor is "physically able to deliver service to
    potential subscribers, with the addition of no or only minimal
    additional      investment   by    the    distributor,      in   order    for   an
    individual subscriber to receive service," and (2) "no regulatory,
    technical or other impediments to households taking service exist,
    and potential subscribers are reasonably aware that they may
    purchase" the competing service.               47 C.F.R. § 76.905(e)(1)-(2)
    (2020).    The regulations define "comparable" service as offering
    "at least 12 channels of video programming, including at least one
    - 6 -
    channel of nonbroadcast service programming."
    Id. § 76.905(g).1 A
    cable operator can "file a petition for a determination
    of effective competition with the [FCC]."   47 C.F.R. § 76.907(a).
    With respect to franchise areas where cable rate regulation is