Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] differential impacts on all of the varied types of vessels.            See
    Ace Lobster Co. v. Evans, 
    165 F. Supp. 2d 148
    , 182 (D.R.I. 2001)
    ("There is no requirement in national standard 6 or anywhere else
    - 32 -
    in the statute that defendant finely attune its regulations to
    each and every fishing vessel in the offshore fishery.").
    Finally, the Rule does not violate National Standards
    Seven and Eight, which require the Agency to consider fishery
    resources and cost burdens.          See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(7) (plans
    "shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary
    duplication"); 
    id.
     § 1851(a)(8)) (plans shall "utiliz[e] economic
    and   social     data . . .    to    (A) provide    for   the     sustained
    participation     of   such   communities,    and   (B) to      the    extent
    practicable,     minimize     adverse    economic    impacts      on     such
    communities").     Plaintiffs argue that the Rule violates these
    standards because their boats bear heavier regulatory burdens than
    other boats.     As a result, they claim, National Standard Seven
    "has been completely ignored," and National Standard Eight "has