Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] for example, a vendor who provides fishing gear mandated by a
    regulation,3 or for an EPA-required scrubber or monitoring device
    on a smoke stack.4    But plaintiffs offer no authority indicating
    that these differences are material to the question of who pays.
    To the extent they also argue that the monitors present a different
    type of costs because they are "federal officers," we disagree.
    See infra, Section II.B.       We therefore see no reason why the
    default rule does not apply:     When Congress expressly authorized
    3  See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (b)(4) (allowing fishery management
    plans to "prohibit, limit, condition, or require the use of
    specified types and quantities of fishing gear"); 
    50 C.F.R. § 622.188
     (requiring certain types of gear in order to possess
    South Atlantic snapper-grouper).
    4  See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7412
    (d)(2) (requiring EPA to promulgate
    standards "requir[ing] the maximum degree of reduction in