Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] than the one relied on by the Agency, because section 1853(b)(8)
    authorizes    observers   only   on   board   "vessel[s]   of   the   United
    States."      But even putting that aside, one can easily see why
    Congress might opt for a direct fee rather than relying on foreign
    owners   to   arrange   for   observers    themselves.     With   treaties,
    international agreements, and foreign relations at stake, it makes
    sense that Congress would have opted for extra specificity.6
    6  In  their   reply   brief,   plaintiffs   also  point   to
    section 1821(h)(6), which provides that if there are insufficient
    appropriations to station an observer on each foreign vessel, the
    Secretary shall "establish a reasonable schedule of fees that
    certified observers or their agents shall be paid" by foreign
    fishing vessel operators. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1821
    (h)(6). As an initial
    matter, this argument was raised for the first time on reply, and
    absent exceptional circumstances we consider it waived.        See
    Gottlieb v. Amica Mut. Ins., 
    57 F.4th 1