Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] New England Council's Omnibus Amendment shows that for small-mesh
    bottom trawl vessels, the type of gear Relentless uses, median
    returns to owner were expected to be reduced only by 5.4%. Applied
    only to vessels that take more than 50 metric tons of herring per
    trip, returns to owner could be reduced even less, by a median of
    2.5%.
    - 17 -
    2.
    Adding belt to suspenders, the government points out
    that the statutory support for its position need not rely only on
    the implication raised by the default norm.           Section 1858(g)(1)(D)
    in the MSA allows the Agency to suspend or revoke the license of
    any vessel if any "payment required for observer services provided
    to or contracted by the owner or operator [of the vessel] . . .
    has not been paid and is overdue."               
    16 U.S.C. § 1858
    (g)(1)(D).
    This penalty would make no sense if Congress did not anticipate
    that owners and/or operators of the vessels would be paying the
    observers.
    Plaintiffs concede that Congress expected               that some