Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] of clear increase in Atlantic herring stocks" as a result of the
    Rule.    But they do not actually allege that the Agency ignored
    specific scientific data or point to better data available.                  "If
    no one proposed anything better, then what is available is the
    best."    Massachusetts ex rel. Div. of Marine Fisheries v. Daley,
    
    170 F.3d 23
    , 30 (1st Cir. 1999).           National Standard Two does not
    require the Agency to wait to regulate because it does not have
    certain data.         See 
    50 C.F.R. § 600.315
    (e)(2) ("The fact that
    scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not
    prevent the preparation or implementation of an FMP.").                Nor does
    it    prohibit   an   agency   from    regulating    in   the   face   of   some
    uncertainty about the effects of its chosen rule.                 See Coastal
    Conservation Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Com., 
    846 F.3d 99