Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] several National Standards contained in the MSA.                 All fishery
    management plans must be consistent with ten National Standards,
    which "are broadly worded statements of the MSA's objectives for
    all fishery conservation and management measures."              Lovgren, 
    701 F.3d at 32
    .   "The purposes of the national standards are many, and
    can be in tension with one another."        
    Id.
        As such, "we will uphold
    - 29 -
    a regulation against a claim of inconsistency with a 'national
    standard' under § 1851 if the [Agency] had a 'rational basis' for
    it."    Id. (quoting Or. Trollers Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 
    452 F.3d 1104
    ,
    1119 (9th Cir. 2006)).
    First, plaintiffs allege that the Rule violates National
    Standard One (which requires plans to "prevent overfishing while
    achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each
    fishery," 
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(1)) because it disproportionately
    burdens them although they take less bycatch and herring than other
    types of trawlers, and because it allows boats taking more herring
    to harvest without monitors.               The government counters that the