Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] the North Pacific fishery and for LAPPs, where funds are collected
    by the Agency and deposited into the Treasury, does not indicate
    - 21 -
    that     Congress    intended        to     preclude         the    entirely     different
    mechanism of industry-funded monitoring.                      45 F.4th at 367–68.
    Moreover,      the   North          Pacific      and     LAPP    programs     are
    further distinguishable because the fees fund agency programs that
    include more than direct observer costs.                           See, e.g., 
    16 U.S.C. § 1854
    (d)(2)(A)      (allowing        fee       "to    recover       the     actual     costs
    directly     related      to   the        management,         data     collection,       and
    enforcement of any limited access privilege program," without
    limiting    fee     to    payment         for    observers);         Fisheries     of    the
    Northeastern United States; Amendment 17 to the Atlantic Surfclam
    and Ocean Quahog Fishery Management Plan, 
    81 Fed. Reg. 38,969
    ,