Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] of fees in three instances, its failure to do so in the instance
    of observer costs under section 1853(b)(8) must mean that no such
    costs can be imposed on plaintiffs.            They also suggest that to
    read   the    MSA   as   authorizing   industry-funded    monitoring   would
    render those other fee provisions superfluous, a result we usually
    try to avoid.
    The instances to which plaintiffs point in which the MSA
    expressly provides for payments of a cost by the vessels are as
    follows:      First, section 1853a authorizes and sets requirements
    for Limited Access Privilege Programs (LAPPs) to be created in
    certain fisheries. To support a LAPP, a Council may "provide . . .
    for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders
    that will cover the costs of management, data collection and
    analysis, and enforcement activities."           16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e)(2).
    Second,      section 1862(a)   allows    the   North   Pacific   Council   to
    prepare a "fisheries research plan" for any fishery within its
    jurisdiction except a salmon fishery.          Such plans may require that