Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] To support a LAPP, a Council may "provide . . .
    for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders
    that will cover the costs of management, data collection and
    analysis, and enforcement activities."           16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e)(2).
    Second,      section 1862(a)   allows    the   North   Pacific   Council   to
    prepare a "fisheries research plan" for any fishery within its
    jurisdiction except a salmon fishery.          Such plans may require that
    observers be stationed on vessels, and "establish[] a system . . .
    of fees."      Id. § 1862(a)(1)–(2).      Third, section 1827(d) imposes
    fees "in an amount sufficient to cover all of the costs of
    providing an observer aboard that vessel" on foreign fishing
    vessels in certain circumstances which may result in the incidental
    taking of billfish. Id. § 1827(d). Plaintiffs contend that these
    - 20 -
    are the only instances in which industry vessels may be required
    to pay for observers.