Relentless Inc. v. US Dep't of Commerce ( 2023 )
[…] that these differences are material to the question of who pays.
    To the extent they also argue that the monitors present a different
    type of costs because they are "federal officers," we disagree.
    See infra, Section II.B.       We therefore see no reason why the
    default rule does not apply:     When Congress expressly authorized
    3  See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1853
    (b)(4) (allowing fishery management
    plans to "prohibit, limit, condition, or require the use of
    specified types and quantities of fishing gear"); 
    50 C.F.R. § 622.188
     (requiring certain types of gear in order to possess
    South Atlantic snapper-grouper).
    4  See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7412
    (d)(2) (requiring EPA to promulgate
    standards "requir[ing] the maximum degree of reduction in
    emissions of the hazardous air pollutants subject to this
    section"); 
    40 C.F.R. § 61.122
     (defining emission standard from
    kilns at elemental phosphorous plants, and noting that compliance
    will be shown if certain scrubbers are installed and operated);
    
    id.
     § 61.126 (requiring owner or operator of source "using a wet-