Leftwich v. Maloney , 532 F.3d 20 ( 2008 )
[…] The same cannot be said about the SJC's treatment of the petitioner's guilt qua principal. The SJC did not review that aspect of the case on the merits but, rather, solely in pursuance of its statutory duty to guard against miscarriages of justice. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E (empowering the court to grant relief "if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence"). The SJC acts under this statute with the benefit of substantial discretion, equivalent to that of a trial judge adjudicating a motion for a new trial. See Commonwealth v. Hurley, 391 Mass. 76, 461 N.E.2d 754, 757 (Mass.1984); see also Commonwealth v.