In Re GRAND JURY ( 2009 )
[…] knowingly, and is material to the work of the grand jury.                   
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    (a); United States v. Silveira, 
    426 F.3d 514
    , 518-19
    (1st    Cir.    2005).    Similarly,   the     relevant     statute   provides
    significant protection to those charged with making inconsistent
    statements.      Such statements are actionable only if the government
    proves beyond a reasonable doubt that they were made (1) knowingly
    and (2) they are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is
    necessarily false.       
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    (c).         Even then, it is an
    affirmative defense that the defendant "at the time he made each
    declaration believed the declaration was true."             
    Id.
       Furthermore,
    in certain circumstances, witnesses have the right to recant any
    false    declarations.      
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    (d).20    As   courts   have
    19
    In addition, as a further argument for disclosure, the majority