Thus, we reverse the district court's dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) of Kong's FTCA claims for false arrest, false imprisonment, and a violation of the MCRA, all based on ICE's alleged illegal detention of him, and remand the case for further proceedings. So ordered. 13 Section 241.13 governs how ICE should determine whether there is a significant likelihood of removing a noncitizen in the reasonably foreseeable future. Subsection (f) details several factors that ICE must consider in making the foreseeability inquiry. See
8 C.F.R. § 241.13(f) ("[ICE's Headquarters Post- order Detention Unit] shall consider all the facts of the case including, but not limited to, the history of the alien's efforts to comply with the order of removal, the history of [ICE]'s efforts to remove aliens to the country in question or to third countries, including the ongoing nature of [ICE]'s efforts to remove this alien and the alien's assistance with those efforts, the reasonably foreseeable results of those efforts, and the views of the Department of State regarding the prospects for removal of aliens to the country or countries in question."). Subsection (i) applies that reasonable foreseeability test to determining when a noncitizen on supervised release can be re-detained. See § 241.13(i)(2). - 30 -
Document Info
Docket Number: 21-1319P
Filed Date: 3/15/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/15/2023