Coffey v. NH Judicial Ret. Plan ( 2020 )
[…] service, but before reaching the minimum retirement age, to receive
    a Service Retirement Allowance ("SRA") upon later reaching the
    retirement age.     In agreement with the district court, we hold
    that it does not.    We affirm summary judgment for the Plan.
    I.
    A.   The Judicial Retirement Plan Statute
    The   General   Court   of    New   Hampshire   ("legislature")
    enacted the Plan as "a defined benefit plan providing disability,
    death, and retirement protection to members and their families."
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:2(I).         The Plan defines a "member" as
    "any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court
    judge."
    Id. § 100-C:1(IX).
      The Plan "is intended for all time to
    meet the requirements of a qualified pension trust within the
    meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify as a governmental plan
    within the meaning of section 414(d) of the United States Internal
    Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."
    Id. § 100-C:2(I).
    The Plan states in the "Service Retirement Benefits"
    provision that
    [a]ny member who has at least 15 years of
    creditable service and is at least 60 years of
    age . . . may retire on a service retirement
    allowance or a reduced service retirement
    allowance, upon written application to the
    - 2 -
    board setting forth on what date, not less
    than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent
    to the filing of the application, the member
    desires to be retired. During such period of
    notification, the member may have separated
    from service.
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:5(I).1        "Retirement" is defined as
    "withdrawal   from   active   service    with   a   retirement   allowance
    granted under the provisions of this chapter."
    Id. § 100-C:1(XIV).
    A member who retires with five years of creditable
    service but is not eligible for an SRA is entitled to the return
    of the member's accumulated contributions to the Plan and any
    interest accrued on those contributions.
    Id. § 100-C:5(VII).