Coffey v. NH Judicial Ret. Plan ( 2020 )
[…] This argument lacks merit.
    Coffey does not cite any New Hampshire rule requiring a
    court to insert definitions into a statute's title and determine
    if it is coherent.     New Hampshire law provides that a "title . . .
    provides significant indication of the legislature's intent,"
    which here is that the legislature intended "retirement" and
    "retire" be construed consistently.         
    Garand, 977 A.2d at 545
    .
    Further, to adopt a definition of "retire" inconsistent
    with that of section 101-C:1(XIV) would make superfluous section
    100-C:5's statement that "[d]uring [the thirty- to ninety-day]
    period   of    notification,   the    member   may   have   separated     from
    service."      N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:5(I).           As the district
    5    The title would read:    "Service as a supreme court,
    superior court, full-time district court, or full-time probate
    court justice withdrawal from active service with a retirement
    allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter benefits."
    - 10 -
    court correctly stated, under "Coffey's reading . . . a judge could
    separate from service at any point before reaching retirement age
    and still claim a service retirement allowance."     Coffey, 
    2019 WL 3816731