Coffey v. NH Judicial Ret. Plan ( 2020 )
[…] pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify
    as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the
    United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."           N.H.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:2(I).        But our interpretation does not
    violate   the   Code's   requirements.     In   consequence,   Coffey's
    argument is without merit.
    For a governmental plan to "constitute a qualified trust
    under [§ 401]," it must "satisf[y] the requirements of [§] 411."
    26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(7).     Section 411 requires a governmental plan
    to "meet[] the vesting requirements resulting from the application
    of [§§] 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974."
    Id. § 411(e)(2).
    Section    401(a)(4)    requires     that   the   Plan   "not
    discriminate in favor of employees who are officers, shareholders,
    atomistic approach directly contradicts New Hampshire law and so
    lacks merit. See 
    Carrier, 82 A.3d at 920
    .
    - 13 -