Coffey v. NH Judicial Ret. Plan ( 2020 )
[…] enact unnecessary and duplicative provisions."        
    Garand, 977 A.2d at 544
    (quoting State v. Gifford, 
    808 A.2d 1
    , 3 (N.H. 2002)).
    C.   Section 100-C:5 Requires a Member To Be in Active Service
    When He or She Applies for an SRA
    The district court correctly concluded that "the only
    plausible way to read [section] 100-C:5, I is that it requires a
    judge to be in active service when she elects to retire and claim
    - 7 -
    a service retirement allowance."             Inserting the definition in
    section 100-C:1(XIV) of "retirement" into section 100-C:5(I) reads
    as:
    Any member who has at least 15 years of
    creditable service and is at least 60 years of
    age . . . may ["withdraw[] from active service
    with a retirement allowance granted under the
    provisions of this chapter"] on a service
    retirement allowance or a reduced service
    retirement     allowance,     upon     written
    application to the board setting forth on what
    date, not less than 30 days nor more than 90
    days subsequent to the filing of the