Coffey v. NH Judicial Ret. Plan ( 2020 )
[…] Retirement and Disability provisions are separate sections and the
    statute does not expressly state that they "interact," that it is
    reversible error to rely on one in interpreting the other. This
    - 12 -
    New Hampshire law prohibits either result.        See 
    Carrier, 82 A.3d at 920
    .
    D.   Coffey's Interpretation Is Not Necessary for the Plan To
    Comply with Section 401 of the Code
    Coffey further argues that the Code, and the Plan's
    express intent to satisfy the Code's requirements, supports her
    interpretation.      Section 100-C:2(I) states that the Plan "is
    intended for all time to meet the requirements of a qualified
    pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify
    as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the
    United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."           N.H.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:2(I).        But our interpretation does not
    violate   the   Code's   requirements.     In   consequence,   Coffey's
    argument is without merit.
    For a governmental plan to "constitute a qualified trust