Town of Weymouth v. MA Dept. of Envir. Protection ( 2020 )
[…] Div. Dirs., Additional Clarification Regarding Application of
    Appendix W Modeling Guidance for the 1-Hour NO2 National Ambient
    - 41 -
    Air Quality Standard 8 (Mar. 1, 2011), https://www.epa.gov/sites/
    production/files/2015-07/documents/appwno2_2.pdf.                         EPA        thus
    advises against using startup modeling.                 See
    id. at 9–10;
    see also
    DEP, Modeling Guidance for Significant Stationary Sources of Air
    Pollution    1    (2011)    (noting    that     DEP     generally    follows     EPA's
    guidance on air modeling); cf. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(c) ("Operations
    during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not
    constitute       representative       conditions        for   the    purpose     of     a
    performance test . . . .").            DEP relied on this guidance in not
    requiring Algonquin to account for startups in its application,
    and   petitioners       have   not   pointed       to   anything     in   DEP   policy
    requiring a contrary rule.           Although Algonquin provided additional