National Labor Relations Board v. Horizons Hotel Corp. ( 1995 )
[…] statements could reasonably have interfered with or coerced hotel
    employees in the exercise of their organizational rights.  See 3-
    E Co., Inc.,  
    26 F.3d at 3
    ;  Cumberland Farms,  Inc., 
    984 F.2d at 559
    .
    2.  Sections  8(a)(3) and (1),  29 U.S.C.    158(a)(1),
    2.  Sections  8(a)(3) and (1),  29 U.S.C.    158(a)(1),
    (3)
    (3)
    The Board, in adopting  the findings of the ALJ,  found
    that  Horizons's refusal to hire  all but several  of the hotel's
    former  service-unit employees violated    8(a)(3) and (1) of the
    Act,  29 U.S.C.     158(a)(1),  (3).   Horizons argues  that this
    determination is  not supported  by substantial evidence,  and is
    therefore erroneous.
    Section  8(a)(3) of  the  Act, 29  U.S.C.    158(a)(3),
    declares that it is an unfair labor  practice for an employer "by
    discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment . . . to
    encourage or discourage  membership in  any labor  organization."
    Where  an employer  violates    8(a)(3)  of  the Act,  29  U.S.C.
    8(a)(3),  by   discriminating  in  its   hiring  practices   to
    -18-
    discourage a union presence, it necessarily violates   8(a)(1) of
    the  Act,  29 U.S.C.     8(a)(1),  which disallows  employers  to