National Labor Relations Board v. Horizons Hotel Corp. ( 1995 )
[…] N.L.R.B. No. 200 (Nov.  22, 1993).  Horizons petitions us under
    10(f) of  the Act, 29 U.S.C.    160(f), to review  and vacate the
    Board's  order,  asserting  the  following:    the  Board  lacked
    jurisdiction to act in this case;  the conclusions of the ALJ and
    the Board are contrary to law;  and the factual determinations of
    the ALJ, adopted by  the Board, are not supported  by substantial
    evidence.   We conclude that the Board's order adopting the ALJ's
    opinion and proposed order is without error and is to be enforced
    as it stands.  See 29 U.S.C.   160(e), (f).
    I.  STANDARD OF REVIEW
    I.  STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The  appropriate standard  of review  is provided  in
    10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.   160(e):  "The findings of the Board
    with respect to  questions of  fact if  supported by  substantial
    evidence   on  the  record   considered  as  a   whole  shall  be
    -3-
    conclusive."  Thus, a finding of the Board that the  Act has been
    violated  is upheld  "as  long as  the  finding is  supported  by
    substantial evidence  .  . .  even  if we  would have  reached  a
    different conclusion."  3-E Co., Inc. v. NLRB, 
    26 F.3d 1
    , 3 (1st