United States v. Rodriguez-Morales , 647 F.3d 395 ( 2011 )
[…] hearing.   However, the government disputes that this overstatement
    rendered Rodríguez's plea involuntary or unintelligent, and argues
    that we should enforce the waiver-of-appeal provision of the plea
    bargain.   The government also contests Rodríguez's calculation of
    twenty-four to thirty months as the correct guidelines range for
    conviction on all counts.   While the government does not provide a
    specific range, it notes that his potential exposure on counts
    three and four alone was forty-eight months. Counts three and four
    alleged violations of § 1028A(a)(1), and this statute specifies
    that "no term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run
    concurrently with any other term of imprisonment."     18 U.S.C. §
    1028A(b)(2). Therefore, sentences based on any of the other counts
    would have been imposed on top of any sentence for counts three and
    four.3
    3
    Rodríguez points out that a sentencing court may, in its